News

LOCAL BIRD WINS RACE

by
October 10, 2016

IT SEEMED the weather was determined to be the headline act of 2016 Echuca Moama Sweat vs Steam instead of the runners. 

Rising river levels had the course changed three times before the event — and in a final blow the expected 27 degree day turned into a cold, windy morning. 

But that didn’t stop the registered 491 runners from braving the conditions to make for another successful year in the event’s running.

Local Echuca runner Tarli Bird was first across the line in the 5km event, just under a minute ahead of runner-up Archie Reid, 15, who was second overall and took out the secondary school category.

 Bird has won the 12.5km course twice before, but with the Melbourne Marathon this Sunday she was happy with the shorter race as a nice hit out ahead of her running the event.

‘‘I was happy with how I ran, it felt really strong and comfortable,’’ she said.

‘‘We were really lucky during our race, it wasn’t windy while we were running and with the cooler temperature it was ideal running conditions.

‘‘The organisers did a fantastic job in running the event and the course was good considering they’ve had to change it a few times.’’

She’s now looking ahead to running for the state in a team for the Melbourne event.

‘‘We’ve got a strong team so hopefully we can do Victoria proud,’’ she said.

In an exciting turn of events the 12.5km race was taken out by someone other than Brady Threlfall — no-one can remember when he didn’t win the main race — with the marathon runner still trekking around Europe.

Bendigo’s Andrew Creer crossed the line first, after attempting the race two years ago, and said he was surprised to come first.

‘‘I’ve never won anything overall before,’’ he said.

He’s become more serious about running in the last 12 months, and now the whole family is involved in the sport even though they didn’t run yesterday.

He picked up running while he was overseas and has continued to enjoy it, running almost everyday.

‘‘It was a lovely course and the five laps meant you had a lot of support from the crowd,’’ he said.

‘‘I really enjoy the event and will be looking to run it again.’’

It was a good year to come back for the event with a number of fast runners not turning up due to Run the Main in Castlemaine being held on the same day.

Eilidh Grigg was the first woman to finish the course and was another traveller for the event after making the trip from Melbourne.

Chris Lee, one of the event organisers, said despite the changes to the course the actual race went smoothly.

‘‘We had a lot of spectators turn up, which was great to see,’’ she said.

‘‘The course probably suited spectators better as runners had to do extra laps and that meant they had a chance to see more of them.’’

The good, old-fashioned power of steam got the better of most runners on the day with high river levels propelling the PS Adelaide along the Murray at an impressive rate of knots.

school category in entered as secondary school student, first in that category but was first male across the line but didn’t receive winners, but no overall winner in 5km. no prize for male across the line,


RESULTS

Junior Male
Joshua McLean 00:19:17.80
Billy Barnes 00:19:50.50
Jackson Davie 00:22:41.00
Mitchell McLean 00:25:50.90
Axle Lee 00:32:55.20
James Gillivan 00:38:48.20

Junior female
Yolanda Foley 00:24:58.40
Georgia McLean 00:27:55.20
Isabella Foley 00:32:54.40
Ayla Lee 00:32:57.20
Molly Frew 00:34:42.90
Ruby Frew 00:34:43.00
Grace Gillivan 00:55:04.60

Open male
Lachlan Carr 00:18:13.00
Micah Bachelor 00:21:26.70
Zac Welch 00:22:02.20
Elijah Kettle 00:22:39.20
Trent Finn 00:24:07.10
Jason Clymo 00:25:43.60
David Pritchard 00:27:57.40
Matty Newton 00:32:57.10
Logan Burgess 00:39:19.70
Lu Bai 00:42:33.50
Matthew Keane 00:47:04.80

Open female 
Tarli Bird 00:16:27.30
Ellie Robinson 00:22:20.60
Alice Gronow 00:23:36.70
Isabella Reid 00:24:09.60
Elise Pritchard 00:25:34.80
Amy Burrowes 00:25:48.40
Tamara Cottingham 00:26:58.00
Leshea Greening 00:27:18.60
Emma Barnes 00:28:37.10
Joanne Brierley 00:29:36.80
Jade Johansen 00:29:44.10
Nicole Dohnt 00:30:28.50
Leah Sharp 00:30:36.20
Jessica Oram 00:30:49.20
Nyree O'Connor  00:31:17.70
Karisha Scoble 00:31:59.90
Catherine Blackmore 00:32:40.90
Lauren Eudey 00:32:54.30
Bolinda Lee 00:32:57.20
Cassie Robertson 00:33:01.00
Chloe Mitchell 00:33:01.50
Llyan Smith 00:35:32.60
Melissa Ferguson 00:35:32.60
Megan Johnston 00:35:49.70
Tammy McGillivray 00:35:51.40
Lauren Board 00:36:09.40
Beck Bachelor 00:36:20.00
Celeste Burns 00:37:48.60
Rhi Gavalakis 00:39:14.40
Annie Kettle 00:39:47.00
Sally Haydon 00:42:42.20
Karen Chuong 00:44:54.40
Loreena Keane 00:47:05.40
Brooke Nuttall 00:47:06.20
Alana Godden 00:49:47.60
Maggie Vesty 00:50:41.20
Apryl Watson 00:50:41.20
Denni Closter 00:50:41.80
Samantha Spedding 00:50:44.30
Celia Hobbs 00:50:45.60
Tegan Hobbs 00:50:47.00
Hendrika Kirchhofer 00:50:47.70
Brook Shields 00:51:20.30
Steff Crossley 00:51:20.50
Linda Buetfering 00:51:21.00
Alice Rinaldi 00:51:27.60
Courtney Umbers 00:53:39.60
Chanya Haddon 00:53:44.50


Veteran male
Trevor Kelly 00:18:38.50
Sean Hill 00:21:08.80
Philip Tomasiniqm 00:26:47.20
Stelios Gavalakis 00:39:14.70
Rick Clarke 00:41:52.80

Veteran female
Carol Riley 00:27:02.70
Carolyn James 00:28:25.40
Joanne Tomasini 00:30:19.00
Janet Almond 00:30:44.90
Debra Shelly 00:31:13.70
Anna Thompson 00:32:17.40
Janet Whitby 00:34:51.00
Sheryl Kettle 00:39:47.80
Vicki Hammer 00:41:43.80
Lesley Ryan 00:43:46.00
Lorraine McNamara 00:47:04.10
Glennis Carson 00:47:17.40
Yvonne Jezewski 00:47:17.60
Mary Mahoney 00:47:40.30
Patricia Rowe 00:47:56.50
Sue Harrison 00:50:23.90

Master male
Adam McGillivray 00:19:40.40
Andrew Hall 00:23:02.10
Michael Davy 00:23:59.30
Peter Clancy 00:24:20.90
Simon Mason 00:25:32.50
Craig Frew 00:27:40.00
Robert Taylor 00:27:54.20
Adam Prime 00:28:35.40
Ben Hearn 00:28:59.20
Craig Lloyd 00:29:34.20
Simon Habgood 00:30:54.30
Anthony Eudey 00:32:14.40
Brad Shearer 00:32:37.20
Neville Barnes 00:33:17.10
Darran Scragg 00:33:17.40
Michael Wallbank 00:34:31.80
David Leeds 00:51:48.80


Master female
Debby Kirne 00:23:16.10
Lyndal Humphris 00:23:59.90
Melissa Haines 00:25:33.80
Kim Werner 00:25:39.40
Jackie Welch 00:26:06.90
Claire Goodman 00:26:49.90
Lisa Clancy 00:27:49.80
Clare Wickham 00:27:58.00
Annie Pitcher 00:27:58.60
Meagan Brentnall 00:28:39.20
Alana Clarke 00:29:17.50
Jodie Jones 00:30:36.30
Kate Barlow 00:30:41.50
Bree Harding 00:30:44.80
Joanne Angove 00:30:49.90
Kate Watson 00:30:52.90
Leanne Habgood 00:30:54.20
Clare Frew 00:31:17.70
Cate Aitken 00:31:18.00
Stacey Cameron 00:32:10.80
Janet Holmberg 00:32:45.20
Clare Brooks 00:33:01.00
Carley Elms 00:33:11.00
Maxime Szylvester 00:33:11.10
Janine Kent 00:33:29.50
Narelle Kay 00:33:43.00
Kristy Serpell 00:33:59.50
Monica Brereton 00:34:22.20
Trudi Millar 00:34:45.40
Lynne Will 00:35:29.40
Yvonne Woodcock 00:35:31.00
Judy Poole 00:35:57.70
Joy Carlisle-Graham 00:36:19.70
Raquel Polomka 00:36:40.00
Kate Burke 00:37:11.60
Renee Huckin 00:37:57.20
Joanne McQuillan 00:38:17.70
Caroline Fiedler 00:38:18.10
Kim Waugh 00:39:43.00
Natalie Foley 00:41:57.00
Emma Jezewski 00:42:58.20
Rea Baeni 00:43:38.30
Tracey Nuttall 00:46:55.50
Debbie Newton 00:47:42.60
Nicole Watson 00:48:24.00
Cindy Williams 00:48:24.50
Lisa Clarke 00:48:35.80
Leanne Wilson 00:49:47.90
Janet Romer 00:49:48.20
Paula Judd 00:50:23.50
Linda Johnston 00:50:47.40
Gillian Noelker 00:50:47.40
Brodie Goodsell 00:50:49.20
Allison Mcdonald 00:51:21.30
Joanne Gibson 00:51:28.70
Lisa Leeds 00:51:49.00
Kathryn Robson 00:55:05.60
Christina Griffiths 01:04:54.80bb


12km
Open male
Tim Fitzpatrick 00:47:16.80
Ashley Phipps 00:50:10.30
Stephen Eudey m00:50:54.30
Connor Terry 00:51:26.90
Billski Rowell 00:55:25.90
Andrew Nilbett 00:56:07.30
Brendan Burns 00:56:30.50
Mathieu Ryan 00:57:47.20
Grange McMahon 00:59:38.40
Benjamin Weise 00:59:50.00
Anthony Kelly 01:00:24.50
Mathew Turner 01:01:43.00
Corey Miller 01:02:17.90
Stephen Killoran 01:03:46.10
Stefan Foudoulis 01:03:48.40
Nathan Ryan 01:06:18.10
Ashley Button 01:18:03.00

Open female
Lauren Dehne 00:55:13.10
Phillipa Thomas 01:00:24.40
Jenni Burgess 01:00:50.20
Pamela O'Sullivan 01:01:34.20
Nicole Coombs 01:01:39.60
Chloe McGllivray 01:03:48.20
Sarah Quirk 01:04:18.20
Kim Broadhurst 01:05:54.30
Amy Eager 01:09:15.50
Breanen Smith 01:11:13.00
Amanda Wells 01:11:54.80
Amanda Collins 01:12:17.10
Stephanie Butler 01:12:23.00
Maddie Oberin 01:12:40.80
Ruby Oberin 01:12:40.80
Sophie Moylan 01:13:26.80
Alison Whiter 01:13:38.70
April McKenzie 01:13:47.40
Megan Dixon 01:13:58.50
Grace Quirk 01:16:05.60
Katie Wilkinson 01:17:11.60
Belinda Lees 01:18:58.50
Victoria Hamit 01:20:14.10
Rose Vu 01:26:56.30


Masters male 
Andrew Creer 00:44:27.60
Simon Tu 00:46:01.10
Craig Green 00:46:55.70
Chris Hagan 00:47:41.00
Paul Arthurson 00:47:55.80
Chris Wade 00:50:08.30
Corey Elms 00:50:20.30
Allan Connolly 00:51:50.30
Geoff Timms 00:52:00.10
Darren Robertson 00:52:10.40
Adam Brunt 00:56:13.30
Rod Armstrong 00:57:07.80
Howell John 00:57:14.00
Leigh Arthurson 00:57:19.90
Des Paynter 00:57:29.30
Neil Ennis 00:57:42.60
David Harbison 00:58:02.40
Michael Ciavarella 00:58:10.50
Chris Nicholson 00:58:27.00
Cameron Phillips 00:58:35.00
Scott Trickett 00:59:01.50
Tim Bennett 00:59:14.20
Troy Smythe 00:59:15.90
Nino Soeradinata 00:59:51.50
Brad Stewart 01:00:49.30
Rodney Lakey 01:01:22.00
Luke Barlow 01:01:54.70
Kent Peters 01:02:24.80
Bryan Benshoof 01:03:48.40
Scott Flanagan 01:04:45.70
Paul Miller 01:04:46.10
Michael Ricardi 01:04:49.70
Michael Ennis 01:06:07.90
Andrew Sebire 01:06:29.60
Dean Sheldrick 01:09:53.40
Rich Jardine 01:12:15.70
Ashley Sheldrick 01:14:37.80
David Wheatley 01:15:27.60
Andrew Miles 01:15:43.20
Adam Drinkwater 00:54:56.60

Masters female
Eilidh Grigg 00:52:07.40
Jacinda Herrett 00:57:30.30
Kate Pascoe 00:57:58.90
Karena Spencer 00:58:10.40
Claire Ellis 01:01:58.20
Fiona Newton 01:02:03.20
Karen Griffiths 01:02:05.90
Jane McMullan 01:03:22.10
Rita Jones 01:04:06.00
Sophie Baldwin 01:05:32.10
Kathleen Kemp 01:05:38.30
Alicia White 01:06:03.40
Hayley Williams 01:06:03.60
Kate Dainton 01:06:11.40
Shelley Bennett 01:06:34.20
Teresa Lloyd-Masters 01:06:37.80
Tammy Hone 01:06:38.10
Donna Jack 01:08:02.80
Louise Secomb 01:08:05.40
Holli Furletti 01:08:18.50
Sapphira Keleher 01:08:42.60
Sarah Keleher 01:08:42.70
Stephanie Griffiths 01:08:45.00
Mairead Macdougall 01:08:45.70
Vonda Meloni 01:08:47.70
Maree Holyman 01:08:55.40
Veronica McLeod 01:09:15.40
Melinda Jolme 01:09:41.70
Rebecca Lees 01:10:32.40
Rachel Torney 01:10:53.80
Doreen Stringer 01:10:58.50
Lexi Airey 01:11:11.10
Joy Duggan 01:11:24.30
Susan Sutton 01:11:25.70
Kylie Smith 01:13:08.00
Lee Elliott 01:13:37.90
Jo Challis 01:15:24.00
Jamie White 01:17:08.40
Philippa McKiernan 01:18:44.60
Karen McGowan 01:18:57.50
Sandy Fletcher 01:19:38.60
Tania Bleckwehl  01:23:14.80
Toni Kelly 01:23:35.80
Rachel Wallbank 01:28:06.80
Leanne Mason 01:29:19.60
Karen Drinkwater m01:29:43.70
Michelle Smith 01:44:35.80


Veteran male 
Robert Ryan 00:53:41.00
Graeme Pollard 00:55:21.70
David G 00:58:43.30
Rob James 01:00:17.40
Kevin Horrigan 01:07:21.10
Neville Taylor 01:07:40.70
Rod Cairns 01:10:40.70
Russell Whitby 01:14:18.10
Chris Hope 01:19:05.00
Phillip Eudey 01:21:18.80

Veteran female 
Sally Littlewood 00:55:57.60
Helen Thomson 00:57:12.10
Liz Hamilton01:07:43.80
Debra Robb 01:08:57.00
Debbie Nunn 01:09:23.60
Suzette Taylor 01:15:32.90
Deb Whitten 01:15:43.30
Wendy Nolan 01:21:02.70
 Libby King 01:22:46.00
Jennifer MacLean 01:25:27.80

Disability 5km
Male
Damien Cocks 00:26:17.30
Shane Cocks 00:41:19.10

Disability 12km
Male
Paul Sokel 01:06:30.90

Female
Elizabeth Hartland 01:32:07.30

Teams 5km
Moama On Murray Resort 01:59:41
nfKim Werner 00:25:39.40
Leshea Greening 00:27:18.60
Debra Shelly 00:31:13.70
Lynne Will 00:35:29.40

Frew Crew 02:08:24
Craig Frew 00:27:40.00
Clare Frew 00:31:17.70
Molly Frew 00:34:42.90
Ruby Frew 00:34:43.00

Fitness 4 Fun 02:11:47
Axle Lee 00:32:55.20
Matty Newton 00:32:57.10
Ayla Lee 00:32:57.20
Bolinda Lee 00:32:57.20

Family Fun 02:12:07
Yolanda Foley 00:24:58.40
Anna Thompson 00:32:17.40
Isabella Foley 00:32:54.40
Natalie Foley 00:41:57.00

The A Team 02:35:41
Jessica Oram 00:30:49.20
Joanne Angove 00:30:49.90
Tracey Nuttall 00:46:55.50
Brooke Nuttall 00:47:06.20


Try Hards 2 02:52:42
Llyan Smith 00:35:32.60
Melissa Ferguson 00:35:32.60
Linda Johnston 00:50:47.40
Brodie Goodsell m00:50:49.20

Try Hards1 03:01:48
Alice Gronow 00:23:36.70
Tegan Hobbs 00:50:47.00
Courtney Umbers 00:53:39.60
Chanya Haddon 00:53:44.50


Emfmp 03:19:22
James Gillivan 00:38:48.20
Paula Judd 00:50:23.50
Grace Gillivan 00:55:04.60
Kathryn Robson m00:55:05.60


Kangatraining Mums And Babes 3 03:22:55
Maggie Vesty 00:50:41.20
Apryl Watson 00:50:41.20
Celia Hobbs 00:50:45.60
Gillian Noelker 00:50:47.40

Kangatraining Mums And Babes 2 03:24:53
Samantha Spedding 00:50:44.30
Brook Shields 00:51:20.30
Steff Crossley 00:51:20.50
Alice Rinaldi 00:51:27.60

Kangatraining Mums And Babes 1 03:24:59
Hendrika Kirchhofer 00:50:47.70
Linda Buetfering 00:51:21.00
Allison Mcdonald m00:51:21.30
Joanne Gibson 00:51:28.70bb


Teams 12km
Westerfoldians A Team 03:20:20
Simon Tu 00:46:01.10
Chris Wade 00:50:08.30
Geoff Timms 00:52:00.10
Darren Robertson 00:52:10.40

Highly Esteamed 04:09:47
Paul Arthurson 00:47:55.80
Leigh Arthurson m00:57:19.90
Dean Sheldrick 01:09:53.40
Ashley Sheldrick 01:14:37.80

The Motor Boats 04:19:18
Billski Rowell 00:55:25.90
Benjamin Weise 00:59:50.00
Stefan Foudoulis m01:03:48.40
Victoria Hamit 01:20:14.10


Team Anz 04:31:33
Jacinda Herrett 00:57:30.30
Breanen Smith 01:11:13.00
Joy Duggan 01:11:24.30
Susan Sutton 01:11:25.70


Last Minute m04:53:42
Anthony Kelly 01:00:24.50
Stephanie Butler 01:12:23.00
Megan Dixon 01:13:58.50
Rose Vu 01:26:56.30bb


Schools
Lockington PS 23:36.00
Edward Brentnall 22:58.00
Jacob Haines 22:55.70
Finn Palmer 23:54.40
Bowen Stone 24:36.10


Echuca East PS 26:00.00
Lenny Cook 28:19.50
Oliver Poole 22:59.70
Cameron Wills 24:22.30
Chelsea Garner m28:18.30


MAGS juniors 27:56.00
Jack Davy 28:02.70
Poppy Palmer 27:48.50
Nanneella PS 28:09.00
Elijah Foley 22:45.10
Hannah Foley 27:55.50
Lilianna Foley 24:23.10
Charlotte Phipps 38:15.00
Luke Phipps 30:02.70
Darcy Prime 27:55.40
Hamish Prime 25:48.90

Others 32:46.00
Mason Baeni 39:04.20
Matildah Board 34:56.20
Olivia Board 36:14.30
Jake Clancy 24:20.00
Jaymi Clancy 32:00.50
Lachlan Eberle 24:11.60
Oscar Jezewski 42:58.60
Jilly Jones 28:07.40
Jack Millar 26:51.80
Meg Millar 30:49.00
Georgia Norman 28:07.50
Jimmy Otto 46:54.50
Seth Robinson 31:38.50

Echuca 208 PS 29:26.00
Jye Berryman 22:34.80
Ashton Bond 29:38.50
Aali Burgess 34:32.60
Isabelle Burgess 39:19.60
Taj Elliott 39:03.40
Joseph Formica 33:55.40
Kinsey Graham 35:46.50
William Graham m30:09.10
George Griffiths 30:12.80
Lenny Griffiths 25:06.50
Max Hagan 22:40.50
Ethan Hall 25:24.90
Levi Hone 21:00.20
Rory Jardine 41:13.60
Lachlan Johnston 35:49.30
Sienna Johnston 25:14.50
Freddy Mcloughlan 24:26.80
Emilia Reid 28:58.70
Jake Scragg 26:03.00
Lachlan Shearer 32:37.10
Mitchell Shearer 28:52.70
Angus Watson 23:27.80
Isaac Watson 28:44.40
Lachlan Watson 23:56.70
Xavier Mallick 27:04.10

Bunnaloo 29:47.00
Harry Barlow 30:41.40
Lachie Barlow 28:53.00


Echuca South PS 35:00.00
Denva Davis 47:31.50
Tate Davis 47:31.10
Callam Dowling 26:37.60
Jasper Kay-Kneebone 21:37.70
Millar Kay-Kneebone 25:56.20
Brayden Norton -Weis 40:45.00
bfSt Mary's Echuca PS 36:21.00
nfOlivia Lee 35:41.50
Eliza Leeds 51:46.50
Samantha Serpell 33:59.80
Cooper V 48:12.30
Ben Henson 25:05.40
Kye Henson 23:19.30

Secondary schools 
St Joseph's College Echuca 25:16.00
Stanley Brentnall 25:20.30
Darcie Hearn 33:44.60
Annabel Lee 32:32.20
Grace Mann 23:47.30
Majella Mcleod 27:08.80
Elizabeth Neale 26:36.20
Hannah Poole 24:55.00
Phoebe Poole 25:56.10
Oscar Reid 19:15.50
Shane Scragg 28:00.30
Harrison Shearer 20:46.60
Maggie Stewart 24:52.60
Clayton Summers 20:01.90
Daniel Summers 22:59.40
Tom Watson 22:56.20

MAGS 29:12.00
Yalti Jones 34:42.80
Jack Nelson 22:17.80
Hannah Norman 30:35.50

Echuca College 29:51.00
Shane Bell 22:46.80
Sky Broadhead 38:31.50
Jake Cardilini 27:04.00
Skye Hone 26:24.30
Kyeisha Mikolic 38:31.60
Archie Reid 17:18.40
Bella Talbot 48:12.00
Jaidyn Talbot 23:40.50
Jessica Zlateff 26:14.10


Other 32:46.00
Riley Angove 46:55.30
Sarah Fothergill 23:47.20
Taryn Furletti 18:33.90
Louis Jarman 20:15.70
Guy Mille 46:40.20
Emma Peters 29:53.10
Kaitlyn Scoble 43:45.80
Phoebe Voumard 31:56.10

By
More in News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text